1618 Shares

Applying for a student visa from jordan after a refused appeal in the UK in 2009?

Applying for a student visa from jordan after a refused appeal in the UK in 2009? Topic: How to write application letter to bank
June 16, 2019 / By Mahala
Question: I had an appeal against post-study work visa in the UK which failed. this was in december 2008 till may 2009. i didn't take my appeal to the final stage (High Court) I rather left the UK voluntarily at my own expense (29 may 2009).now i got a scholarship from university of london,I got CAS and scholarship letter. Will the appeal affect the student visa decision? btw, the home office never asked me to leave the UK in a specific time range! as I didn't take it the high court. i just left the UK after i wrote to the home office saying i want to leave the UK voluntarily. Can any 1 help please, or advice me on what to say on the application? How will the new student visa application be treated? Thank you everyone Additional Details now i am in jordan, i got a scholarship.but i finished my Bachelor in london,got IGS visa for 1 year when i applied to extend it to Post-study work, it was refused coz i didn't meet maintenance points (no enough money in my bank account). i left the UK on 29 may 2009 and stayed here at home.... can i get a student visa now? i have all the required docs. Thank you :)
Best Answer

Best Answers: Applying for a student visa from jordan after a refused appeal in the UK in 2009?

Keturah Keturah | 4 days ago
If the reason stated on your refusal was a failure to meet the maintenance requirements, it will not affect any subsequent applications as long as you can now meet those requirements. Only deception, fraud etc, would count against you. Failure to meet the criteria does not. As long as you had an application with the Home Office you were perfectly legal in the UK. If you left before a decision was made, you have not breached any immigration rules. Good luck next time.
👍 256 | 👎 4
Did you like the answer? Applying for a student visa from jordan after a refused appeal in the UK in 2009? Share with your friends

We found more questions related to the topic: How to write application letter to bank


Keturah Originally Answered: Can I Get a Student Visa if I'm an Illegal Immigrant?
If you came with a tourist visa, you are not an illegal immigrant. You are out of status. So let's get this out of the way first: Out of Status vs. Illegal Immigrant 1) Out of status Somebody who entered the U.S. "with inspection" which means with a visa or as part of the VWP. Such a person applied for a visa at the U.S. consulate in their home country. They had an interview and needed to submit a police certificate. They were issued a visa and then they were inspected again before being "admitted" to the U.S., at which time they received an I-94 (Entry/Exit) form in their passport. The U.S. government knows everything about them; their name, their parents name, their birth day and birth place, their criminal history, work history, and even where they are staying in the U.S. 2) Illegal immigrant Entered the U.S "without inspection" (EWI) by hopping a fence, swimming through the Rio Grande, or hiding in the trunk of a car. The U.S. government knows absolutely nothing about them. Not-a-thing. They could be mass murderers or serial child rapists, drug smugglers or worse. The difference is easily explained by comparison: You are having a party. You invited a guy to that party and when the party is over he's still staying. All you need to tell him is to leave, and if he does, you have no problem. That's the guy who overstayed. But if you don't have a party, come home, and there's a guy who climbed into your house through the back window, and you have no clue if he's just a thief or worse, that's the illegal immigrant. Here you need to call the cops and they have every right to arrest him for a crime. Now to your question. A visa needs to be applied for from abroad, as it's the permission to ENTER, at which time they will issue you an I-94 that will determine your authorization to stay. In case of a student visa that will be D/S which means duration of stay. So, yes, you'll need to leave the U.S. and apply for a J-1 at the U.S. consulate of your home country. Before you do that, however, apply at the schools you are interested in as an international student. Once accepted, they will issue you an I-20 form. That form you need to take with you. Since the U.S. government does not hold children accountable for the actions of their parents, unlawful presence is not counted until the child becomes an adult. That happens at age 18, and it's important because if you leave the U.S. after 180 days of unlawful presence (180 days after your 18th birthday), you will trigger a 3-year bar. So you need to get this done in time, preferably before you turn 18.
Keturah Originally Answered: Can I Get a Student Visa if I'm an Illegal Immigrant?
You have overstayed your visa by more than 8 years. An adult in similar situation would be ineligible for any type of status change while in the US and banned from entering the US for 10 years after departure. However, because you are under 18, your overstay may be waived. Consult an immigration lawyer IMMEDIATELY. It may cost you money, but in your situation trying to save money may ruin your entire life. So do find a good lawyer and follow their instructions. Note that if you turn 18, your overstay will become a very serious problem, so you have to make sure you act quickly and resolve this situation before your 18th birthday.
Keturah Originally Answered: Can I Get a Student Visa if I'm an Illegal Immigrant?
Yes, you can get a student visa if you return to your home country and apply from there. Student visa's are issued from your own country, not in the US if you are living here illegally. Go back before you turn 18 1/2 so you do not face any penalties on returning.

Jaida Jaida
Try obtaining Check List of documents required and resubmit application once again. Use fresh acceptance letter from the college. Funds must be avilable in your own bank account. Pay 50% of the tuition fee to the college / university.
👍 110 | 👎 0

Jaida Originally Answered: From Student Visa to Working Permit and Marriage? Help please?
The simplest procedure is to apply for Adjustment of Status immediately after marriage. At that time apply for Employment Authorisation. (EAD) EAD is usually approved about 2 months later, then you can start working Depending on where you live, and if there are questions about the bone fides of your marriage and green card application, it might take 6 to 18 months to get the GC. It is best NOT to leave the USA until the GC is issued. Good luck Fred Wahl Matchmaker
Jaida Originally Answered: From Student Visa to Working Permit and Marriage? Help please?
Option 1 will not work. Cannot obtain K-1 visa in US or obtain employment while petition is pending. Option 2 is possible but it will take three months or longer for employment authorization and green card. No honeymoon while application for residence is pending. Time in US no help. Having ss card no help.

If you have your own answer to the question how to write application letter to bank, then you can write your own version, using the form below for an extended answer.